TEAM

 
  • PRINT
  • RSS
2016 Draft Choices
 
Year: Team: Position: Round:  
Round: 1
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
1 1 1 TOR
Auston Matthews C USA 6' 2" 216 SWISS Zurich
1 2 2 WPG
Patrik Laine R FIN 6' 3" 201 FINLAND Tappara
1 3 3 CBJ
Pierre-Luc Dubois L CAN 6' 2" 205 QMJHL Cape Breton
1 4 4 EDM
Jesse Puljujarvi R SWE 6' 3" 208 FINLAND Karpat
1 5 5 VAN
Olli Juolevi D FIN 6' 2" 188 OHL London
1 6 6 CGY
Matthew Tkachuk L USA 6' 1" 202 OHL London
1 7 7 ARI
Clayton Keller C USA 5' 10" 164 USHL USA U-18
1 8 8 BUF
Alexander Nylander L CAN 6' 0" 178 OHL Mississauga
1 9 9 MTL
Mikhail Sergachev D RUS 6' 2" 221 OHL Windsor
1 10 10 COL
Tyson Jost C CAN 5' 11" 190 BCHL Penticton
1 11 11 NJD-OTT
Logan Brown C USA 6' 6" 208 OHL Windsor
1 12 12 OTT-NJD
Michael McLeod C CAN 6' 2" 185 OHL Mississauga
1 13 13 CAR
Jake Bean D CAN 6' 0" 168 WHL Calgary
1 14 14 BOS
Charlie McAvoy D USA 6' 0" 199 H-EAST Boston University
1 15 15 MIN
Luke Kunin C USA 6' 0" 191 BIG10 U. of Wisconsin
1 16 16 DET-ARI
Jakob Chychrun D USA 6' 2" 200 OHL Sarnia
1 17 17 NSH
Dante Fabbro D CAN 6' 0" 192 BCHL Penticton
1 18 18 PHI-WPG
Logan Stanley D CAN 6' 7" 224 OHL Windsor
1 19 19 NYI
Kieffer Bellows L USA 6' 0" 197 USHL USA U-18
1 20 20 NYR-ARI-DET
Dennis Cholowski D CAN 6' 1" 177 BCHL Chilliwack
1 21 21 LAK-CAR
Julien Gauthier R CAN 6' 3" 231 QMJHL Val d'Or
1 22 22 CHI-WPG-PHI
German Rubtsov C RUS 6' 0" 190 RUSSIA-JR. Team Russia U18
1 23 23 FLA
Henrik Borgstrom C FIN 6' 3" 182 FINLAND-JR. HIFK Jr.
1 24 24 ANA
Max Jones L USA 6' 2" 206 OHL London
1 25 25 DAL
Riley Tufte L USA 6' 5" 211 HIGH-MN Blaine
1 26 26 WSH-STL
Tage Thompson C USA 6' 5" 195 H-EAST U. of Connecticut
1 27 27 TBL
Brett Howden C CAN 6' 2" 190 WHL Moose Jaw
1 28 28 STL-WSH
Lucas Johansen D CAN 6' 1" 175 WHL Kelowna
1 29 29 SJS-BOS
Trent Frederic C USA 6' 1" 204 USHL USA U-18
1 30 30 PIT-TOR-ANA
Sam Steel C CAN 5' 11" 178 WHL Regina
Round: 2
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
2 1 31 TOR
Yegor Korshkov R RUS 6' 4" 180 RUSSIA Yaroslavl
2 2 32 EDM
Tyler Benson L CAN 5' 11" 197 WHL Vancouver
2 3 33 VAN-FLA-BUF
Rasmus Asplund C SWE 5' 10" 176 SWEDEN Farjestad
2 4 34 CBJ
Andrew Peeke D USA 6' 2" 196 USHL Green Bay
2 5 35 CGY-STL
Jordan Kyrou C CAN 6' 0" 169 OHL Sarnia
2 6 36 WPG-PHI
Pascal Laberge C CAN 6' 1" 174 QMJHL Victoriaville
2 7 37 ARI-TBL
Libor Hajek D CZE 6' 1" 205 WHL Saskatoon
2 8 38 BUF-FLA
Adam Mascherin L CAN 5' 9" 193 OHL Kitchener
2 9 39 MTL-CHI
Alexander DeBrincat R USA 5' 7" 165 OHL Erie
2 10 40 COL-SJS-COL
Cameron Morrison L CAN 6' 2" 209 USHL Youngstown
2 11 41 NJD
Nathan Bastian R CAN 6' 3" 206 OHL Mississauga
2 12 42 OTT
Jonathan Dahlen C SWE 5' 10" 183 SWEDEN-2 Timra
2 13 43 CAR
Janne Kuokkanen C/LW FIN 6' 0" 175 FINLAND-JR. Karpat Jr.
2 14 44 BOS-TBL
Boris Katchouk L CAN 6' 1" 190 OHL Sault Ste. Marie
2 15 45 MIN-BUF-MTL-CHI
Chad Krys D USA 5' 11" 185 USHL USA U-18
2 16 46 DET
Givani Smith R CAN 6' 1" 205 OHL Guelph
2 17 47 NSH
Samuel Girard D CAN 5' 9" 160 QMJHL Shawinigan
2 18 48 PHI
Carter Hart G CAN 6' 1" 176 WHL Everett
2 19 49 NYI-BOS
Ryan Lindgren D USA 5' 11" 203 USHL USA U-18
2 20 50 NYR-CAR-CHI
Artur Kayumov LW/RW RUS 5' 11" 171 RUSSIA-JR. Team Russia U18
2 21 51 LAK
Kale Clague D CAN 5' 11" 184 WHL Brandon
2 22 52 CHI-PHI
Wade Allison R CAN 6' 1" 204 USHL Tri-City
2 23 53 ARI-DET
Filip Hronek D CZE 6' 0" 163 CZREP HR. Kralove
2 24 54 FLA-CGY
Tyler Parsons G USA 6' 1" 185 OHL London
2 25 55 ANA-VAN-PIT
Filip Gustavsson G SWE 6' 1" 190 SWEDEN-JR. Lulea Jr.
2 26 56 DAL-CGY
Dillon Dube C CAN 5' 10" 183 WHL Kelowna
2 27 57 WSH-TOR
Carl Grundstrom R SWE 5' 11" 195 SWEDEN Modo
2 28 58 TBL
Taylor Raddysh R CAN 6' 1" 203 OHL Erie
2 29 59 STL
Evan Fitzpatrick G CAN 6' 2" 203 QMJHL Sherbrooke
2 30 60 SJS
Dylan Gambrell C USA 5' 11" 179 NCHC U. of Denver
2 31 61 PIT-TOR-PIT
Kasper Bjorkqvist R FIN 6' 1" 198 FINLAND-JR. Blues Jr.
Round: 3
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
3 1 62 TOR
Joseph Woll G USA 6' 2" 202 USHL USA U-18
3 2 63 EDM
Markus Niemelainen D FIN 6' 4" 198 OHL Saginaw
3 3 64 VAN-BUF-PIT-VAN
William Lockwood R USA 5' 11" 171 USHL USA U-18
3 4 65 CBJ
Vitaly Abramov R RUS 5' 9" 175 QMJHL Gatineau
3 5 66 CGY
Adam Fox D USA 5' 10" 181 USHL USA U-18
3 6 67 WPG-CAR
Matt Filipe L USA 6' 1" 198 USHL Cedar Rapids
3 7 68 ARI
Cam Dineen D USA 5' 11" 185 OHL North Bay
3 8 69 BUF
Cliff Pu R CAN 6' 2" 193 OHL London
3 9 70 MTL
William Bitten C CAN 5' 10" 164 OHL Flint
3 10 71 COL
Josh Anderson D CAN 6' 2" 228 WHL Prince George
3 11 72 NJD-PIT-TOR
James Greenway D USA 6' 5" 204 USHL USA U-18
3 12 73 OTT-NJD
Joseph Anderson R USA 5' 11" 202 USHL USA U-18
3 13 74 CAR
Hudson Elynuik C CAN 6' 4" 201 WHL Spokane
3 14 75 BOS-CAR
Jack Lafontaine G CAN 6' 3" 197 NAHL Janesville
3 15 76 MIN-ANA-BUF-NSH
Rem Pitlick C CAN 5' 9" 196 USHL Muskegon
3 16 77 DET-NJD-PIT
Connor Hall D CAN 6' 2" 190 OHL Kitchener
3 17 78 NSH
Frederic Allard D CAN 6' 0" 183 QMJHL Chicoutimi
3 18 79 PHI-WPG
Luke Green D CAN 6' 0" 186 QMJHL Saint John
3 19 80 NYI-OTT-NJD
Brandon Gignac C CAN 5' 10" 170 QMJHL Shawinigan
3 20 81 NYR
Sean Day D BE 6' 2" 231 OHL Mississauga
3 21 82 LAK-PHI
Carsen Twarynski L CAN 6' 2" 196 WHL Calgary
3 22 83 CHI
Wouter Peeters G BE 6' 4" 205 RBHS U20 Ec Salzburg 2
3 23 84 FLA-EDM
Matthew Cairns D CAN 6' 2" 200 OJHL Georgetown
3 24 85 ANA
Joshua Mahura D CAN 6' 0" 184 WHL Red Deer
3 25 86 DAL-BUF
Casey Fitzgerald D USA 5' 10" 186 H-EAST Boston College
3 26 87 WSH-STL-WSH
Garrett Pilon C CAN 5' 10" 175 WHL Kamloops
3 27 88 TBL
Connor Ingram G CAN 6' 0" 212 WHL Kamloops
3 28 89 STL-BUF-FLA
Linus Nassen D SWE 5' 11" 167 SWEDEN-JR. Lulea Jr.
3 29 90 SJS-DAL
Fredrik Karlstrom C SWE 6' 2" 185 SWEDEN-JR. AIK Jr.
3 30 91 PIT-EDM
Filip Berglund D SWE 6' 3" 209 SWEDEN-JR. Skelleftea Jr.
Round: 4
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
4 1 92 TOR
Adam Brooks C CAN 5' 10" 174 WHL Regina
4 2 93 EDM-ANA
Jack Kopacka L USA 6' 1" 191 OHL Sault Ste. Marie
4 3 94 VAN-FLA
Jonathan Ang C CAN 5' 11" 162 OHL Peterborough
4 4 95 CBJ-CHI-NYI
Anatoli Golyshev L RUS 5' 8" 178 RUSSIA Yekaterinburg
4 5 96 CGY
Linus Lindstrom C SWE 5' 11" 165 SWEDEN-JR. Skelleftea Jr.
4 6 97 WPG
Jacob Cederholm D SWE 6' 3" 195 SWEDEN-JR. HV 71 Jr.
4 7 98 ARI-NYR
Tarmo Reunanen D FIN 5' 11" 178 FINLAND-JR. TPS Jr.
4 8 99 BUF
Brett Murray L CAN 6' 4" 217 CCHL Carleton Place
4 9 100 MTL
Victor Mete D CAN 5' 9" 174 OHL London
4 10 101 COL-TOR
Keaton Middleton D CAN 6' 5" 235 OHL Saginaw
4 11 102 NJD
Mikhail Maltsev L RUS 6' 3" 198 RUSSIA-JR. Team Russia U18
4 12 103 OTT
Todd Burgess R USA 6' 2" 178 NAHL Fairbanks
4 13 104 CAR
Max Zimmer L USA 6' 0" 189 USHL Chicago
4 14 105 BOS-NJD
Evan Cormier G CAN 6' 2" 214 OHL Saginaw
4 15 106 MIN
Brandon Duhaime R USA 6' 1" 200 USHL Tri-City
4 16 107 DET
Alfons Malmstrom D SWE 6' 2" 190 SWEDEN-JR. Orebro Jr.
4 17 108 NSH
Hardy Haman Aktell D SWE 6' 3" 198 SWEDEN-JR. U18 Skelleftea U18
4 18 109 PHI
Connor Bunnaman C CAN 6' 1" 208 OHL Kitchener
4 19 110 NYI-CHI
Lucas Carlsson D SWE 6' 0" 189 SWEDEN Brynas
4 20 111 NYR-SJS
Noah Gregor C CAN 5' 11" 175 WHL Moose Jaw
4 21 112 LAK
Jacob Moverare D SWE 6' 2" 198 SWEDEN-JR. HV 71 Jr.
4 22 113 CHI
Nathan Noel C CAN 5' 10" 179 QMJHL Saint John
4 23 114 FLA
Riley Stillman D CAN 6' 0" 189 OHL Oshawa
4 24 115 ANA
Alex Dostie C CAN 5' 10" 165 QMJHL Gatineau
4 25 116 DAL
Rhett Gardner C/LW CAN 6' 2" 200 NCHC North Dakota
4 26 117 WSH
Damien Riat L CHE 6' 0" 172 SWISS Geneve
4 27 118 TBL
Ross Colton C USA 5' 11" 190 USHL Cedar Rapids
4 28 119 STL
Tanner Kaspick C CAN 6' 0" 203 WHL Brandon
4 29 120 SJS-ARI-PHI-NYI
Otto Koivula L FIN 6' 3" 219 FINLAND-JR. Ilves Jr.
4 30 121 PIT
Ryan Jones D USA 6' 1" 186 USHL Lincoln
Round: 5
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
5 1 122 TOR
Vladimir Bobylev R RUS 6' 2" 202 WHL Victoria
5 2 123 EDM
Dylan Wells G CAN 6' 1" 182 OHL Peterborough
5 3 124 VAN-MTL
Casey Staum D USA 5' 11" 174 HIGH-MN Hill-Murray
5 4 125 CBJ-STL
Nolan Stevens C CAN 6' 2" 183 H-EAST Northeastern
5 5 126 CGY
Mitchell Mattson C USA 6' 4" 191 HIGH-MN Grand Rapids
5 6 127 WPG
Jordy Stallard C CAN 6' 1" 179 WHL Calgary
5 7 128 ARI-DAL
Colton Point G CAN 6' 3" 219 CCHL Carleton Place
5 8 129 BUF
Philip Nyberg D SWE 6' 3" 189 SWEDEN-JR. Linkoping Jr.
5 9 130 MTL-BUF
Vojtech Budik D CZE 6' 1" 202 WHL Prince Albert
5 10 131 COL
Adam Werner G SWE 6' 4" 198 SWEDEN-JR. Farjestad Jr.
5 11 132 NJD
Yegor Rykov D RUS 6' 1" 205 RUSSIA-JR. SKA St. Petersburg 2
5 12 133 OTT
Maxime Lajoie D CAN 6' 0" 180 WHL Swift Current
5 13 134 CAR
Jeremy Helvig G CAN 6' 3" 195 OHL Kingston
5 14 135 BOS
Joona Koppanen L FIN 6' 4" 192 FINLAND-JR. Ilves Jr.
5 15 136 MIN-BOS
Cam Clarke D USA 6' 2" 180 NAHL Lone Star
5 16 137 DET
Jordan Sambrook D CAN 6' 1" 187 OHL Erie
5 17 138 NSH
Patrick Harper C USA 5' 7" 150 HIGH-CT Avon Old Farms
5 18 139 PHI
Linus Hogberg D SWE 6' 1" 176 SWEDEN-JR. Vaxjo Jr.
5 19 140 NYI-FLA-VAN
Cole Candella D CAN 6' 1" 189 OHL Hamilton
5 20 141 NYR
Timothy Gettinger L USA 6' 5" 202 OHL Sault Ste. Marie
5 21 142 LAK
Michael Eyssimont C USA 5' 11" 180 US WEST St. Cloud State
5 22 143 CHI
Mathias From LW/RW DNK 6' 1" 187 SWEDEN-JR. Rogle Jr.
5 23 144 FLA-CHI-STL
Conner Bleackley C CAN 6' 0" 192 WHL Red Deer
5 24 145 ANA-TOR-WSH
Beck Malenstyn L CAN 6' 1" 190 WHL Calgary
5 25 146 DAL
Nicholas Caamano R CAN 6' 1" 185 OHL Flint
5 26 147 WSH
Axel Jonsson-Fjallby L SWE 6' 0" 170 SWEDEN-JR. Djurgarden Jr.
5 27 148 TBL
Christopher Paquette C CAN 6' 1" 207 OHL Niagara
5 28 149 STL-EDM
Graham McPhee L USA 6' 0" 173 USHL USA U-18
5 29 150 SJS
Manuel Wiederer C DEU 6' 0" 171 QMJHL Moncton
5 30 151 PIT
Niclas Almari D FIN 6' 1" 167 FINLAND-JR. Jokerit Jr.
Round: 6
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
6 1 152 TOR
Jonathan Walker D USA 5' 10" 179 WHL Victoria
6 2 153 EDM
Aapeli Rasanen C FIN 6' 0" 196 FINLAND-JR. Tappara Jr.
6 3 154 VAN
Jakob Stukel L CAN 5' 11" 182 WHL Calgary
6 4 155 CBJ
Peter Thome G USA 6' 3" 194 NAHL Aberdeen
6 5 156 CGY
Eetu Tuulola R FIN 6' 1" 224 FINLAND-JR. HPK Jr.
6 6 157 WPG
Mikhail Berdin G RUS 6' 1" 163 RUSSIA-JR. Team Russia U18
6 7 158 ARI
Patrick Kudla D CAN 6' 3" 175 OJHL Oakville
6 8 159 BUF
Brandon Hagel L CAN 5' 11" 160 WHL Red Deer
6 9 160 MTL
Michael Pezzetta C CAN 6' 1" 204 OHL Sudbury
6 10 161 COL
Nathan Clurman D USA 6' 1" 190 HIGH-IN Culver Academy
6 11 162 NJD
Jesper Bratt LW/RW SWE 5' 9" 170 SWEDEN-2 AIK
6 12 163 OTT
Markus Nurmi R FIN 6' 4" 176 FINLAND-JR. TPS Jr.
6 13 164 CAR
Noah Carroll D CAN 6' 1" 178 OHL Guelph
6 14 165 BOS-COL-BOS
Oskar Steen C SWE 5' 9" 188 SWEDEN-JR. Farjestad Jr.
6 15 166 MIN-CGY
Matthew Phillips C CAN 5' 6" 140 WHL Victoria
6 16 167 DET
Filip Larsson G SWE 6' 1" 180 SWEDEN-JR. Djurgarden Jr.
6 17 168 NSH
Konstantin Volkov G RUS 6' 3" 211 RUSSIA-JR. SKA St. Petersburg 2
6 18 169 PHI
Tanner Laczynski C USA 6' 0" 190 USHL Lincoln
6 19 170 NYI
Collin Adams L USA 5' 8" 172 USHL Muskegon
6 20 171 NYR
Gabriel Fontaine C CAN 6' 1" 179 QMJHL Rouyn-Noranda
6 21 172 LAK-PHI
Anthony Salinitri C CAN 5' 10" 168 OHL Sarnia
6 22 173 CHI
Blake Hillman D USA 6' 1" 180 NCHC U. of Denver
6 23 174 FLA-NYR
Tyler Wall G CAN 6' 3" 202 GOJHL Leamington
6 24 175 ANA-FLA
Maxim Mamin C/RW RUS 6' 1" 191 RUSSIA CSKA
6 25 176 DAL
Jakob Stenqvist D SWE 6' 1" 163 SWEDEN-JR. Modo Jr.
6 26 177 WSH
Chase Priskie D USA 6' 0" 185 ECAC Quinnipiac
6 27 178 TBL
Oleg Sosunov D RUS 6' 8" 230 RUSSIA JR. 2 Loko-Yunior Yaroslav
6 28 179 STL-TOR
Nicolas Mattinen D CAN 6' 4" 220 OHL London
6 29 180 SJS
Mark Shoemaker D CAN 6' 2" 208 OHL North Bay
6 30 181 PIT
Joseph Masonius D USA 6' 0" 190 H-EAST U. of Connecticut
Round: 7
Round Pick Overall Team Player Pos Country Ht Wt Amateur League Amateur Team
7 1 182 TOR
Nikolai Chebykin L RUS 6' 0" 183 RUSSIA MVD Balashikha 2
7 2 183 EDM
Vincent Desharnais D CAN 6' 5" 207 H-EAST Providence
7 3 184 VAN
Rodrigo Abols C LVA 6' 4" 188 WHL Portland
7 4 185 CBJ
Calvin Thurkauf C CHE 6' 1" 197 WHL Kelowna
7 5 186 CGY
Stepan Falkovsky D BLR 6' 7" 224 OHL Ottawa
7 6 187 WPG-MTL
Arvid Henrikson D SWE 6' 3" 176 SWEDEN-JR. U18 AIK U18
7 7 188 ARI
Dean Stewart D CAN 6' 1" 170 MJHL Portage
7 8 189 BUF
Austin Osmanski D USA 6' 3" 196 OHL Mississauga
7 9 190 MTL-BUF
Vasily Glotov C RUS 5' 11" 158 RUSSIA-JR. Lvy St. Petersburg 2
7 10 191 COL
Travis Barron L CAN 6' 1" 195 OHL Ottawa
7 11 192 NJD
Jeremy Davies D CAN 5' 10" 180 USHL Bloomington
7 12 193 OTT-NYI
Nick Pastujov L USA 6' 0" 202 USHL USA U-18
7 13 194 CAR-VAN
Brett McKenzie C CAN 6' 1" 190 OHL North Bay
7 14 195 BOS-FLA
Benjamin Finkelstein D USA 5' 9" 180 US EAST Kimball Union
7 15 196 MIN
Dmitry Sokolov R RUS 5' 11" 221 OHL Sudbury
7 16 197 DET
Mattias Elfstrom L SWE 6' 3" 194 SWEDEN Malmo Jr.
7 17 198 NSH
Adam Smith D CAN 6' 1" 195 WCHA Bowling Green
7 18 199 PHI
David Bernhardt D SWE 6' 3" 203 SWEDEN-JR. Djurgarden Jr.
7 19 200 NYI
David Quenneville D CAN 5' 8" 182 WHL Medicine Hat
7 20 201 NYR
Ty Ronning R CAN 5' 8" 167 WHL Vancouver
7 21 202 LAK
Jacob Friend D CAN 6' 1" 182 OHL Owen Sound
7 22 203 CHI
Jake Ryczek D USA 5' 10" 181 USHL Waterloo
7 23 204 FLA-MIN
Braydyn Chizen D CAN 6' 9" 195 WHL Kelowna
7 24 205 ANA
Tyler Soy C CAN 5' 11" 174 WHL Victoria
7 25 206 DAL-EDM-TBL
Otto Somppi C FIN 6' 0" 189 QMJHL Halifax
7 26 207 WSH
Dmitriy Zaitsev D RUS 6' 0" 184 NAHL WBS Knights
7 27 208 TBL
Ryan Lohin C USA 5' 11" 193 USHL Waterloo
7 28 209 STL
Nikolaj Krag Christensen C/LW DNK 6' 3" 201 DENMARK Rodovre
7 29 210 SJS
Joachim Blichfeld LW/RW DNK 6' 2" 176 SWEDEN Malmo Jr.
7 30 211 PIT-STL
Filip Helt L CZE 6' 1" 176 CZREP-JR. Litvinov Jr.
Advertisement