New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
Atlanta
Thrashers
35-41-6

35 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
ATL
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils at Thrashers

Thursday, 10.16.2008 / 7:00 PM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils at Thrashers
New Jersey Devils vs. Atlanta Thrashers

newjerseydevils.com – The Devils play the third of their four-game road trip in Atlanta, where they take on the Thrashers tonight at 7 p.m. (MSG, WFAN 660 AM).

New Jersey (2-1-0) is looking to rebound from Monday's 4-1 loss to the Rangers, in which the Devils allowed two power play goals and misfired on three power play chances of their own.

Special teams were a priority this week for head coach Brent Sutter, who used practices to work on igniting his squad's offense.

"We've outshot teams, but the power play has to produce for you. It has to score goals," Sutter said Tuesday. "A power play can change the momentum of a game pretty quickly."

The Devils notched a pair of 2-1 wins to start the year, but have lit the lamp only five times in 2008-09.

"We scored five goals in three games, and I'm not even saying that's a bad thing because we're 2-1," Sutter said. "But the fact is that if our power play is able to get two or three goals in those three games then maybe it's eight goals, and that's not bad. That's the difference."

Zach Parise, tied with Patrik Elias for the team lead in goals (2), has the Devils' only power play tally this season. New Jersey is 1-for-11, and hopes to snap an 0-for-9 skid.

Four-time Vezina Trophy winner Martin Brodeur opened the season with a pair of wins to reach 540 for his career. He currently sits 11 behind Patrick Roy for the league's all-time mark and can move one closer with a victory tonight.

Brodeur owns a career record of 16-6-8 against Atlanta, with a 2.13 goals-against average and five shutouts.

Since posting a 7-4 win over Washington in their season opener, the Thrashers (1-1-1) have dropped two in a row, including Tuesday's 4-2 loss versus Minnesota.

Ilya Kovalchuk, the NHL's second-leading goal-scorer last season, scored for the first time in 2008-09, and center Bryan Little added a goal and an assist. Little, a first-round pick in the 2006 draft, has three goals and two assists three games into his second season.

The Thrashers allowed 266 goals last season, tied with Tampa Bay for the most in the league, and the Devils took advantage, going 3-0-1 against Atlanta and scoring 14 goals in those games.

In two regulation victories last season at Philips Arena, the Devils outscored Atlanta 9-5, scoring six goals against goalie Kari Lehtonen in a 6-5 win last Oct. 13. Lehtonen has a 3.58 lifetime goals-against average against New Jersey, while backup Johan Hedberg has beaten the Devils just once in his last seven starts against them.

Tonight marks the Devils' first game this season outside of the Atlantic Division. The club travels to Washington Saturday, and returns home to face Dallas on Thursday, Oct. 22, for Hockey Fights Cancer Awareness Night. GET TICKETS

with wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 06 '09NJD 5 at ATL 1J. Madden
Jan 08 '09ATL 4 at NJD 0C. Armstrong
Nov 01 '08ATL 1 at NJD 6P. Elias
Oct 16 '08NJD 1 at ATL 0B. Rolston
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise4213+1011
P. Elias4202+1601
B. Rolston4112+1211
B. Gionta4022+1200
J. Madden4101+0000
C. White4011+4800
D. Zubrus4011+1200
J. Pandolfo4011+0000
P. Martin4011+0200
D. Clarkson4011+0700
T. Zajac4011+0400
B. Holik4000+0000
B. Salvador4000+0400
M. Mottau4000+0200
M. Rupp4000+0700
J. Oduya4000+0200
J. Langenbrunner4000-1800
A. Salmela3000+1000
A. Greene1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur43-1-05891.23.944
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Little4325+3001
R. Hainsey4134+4010
N. Havelid4044+1600
V. Kozlov4213-2010
I. Kovalchuk4123+0200
T. White4123-1010
J. Williams4112-2000
E. Perrin4022+1000
M. Reasoner4101+2400
C. Armstrong4101+1200
J. Slater4011+1000
E. Christensen4011-2000
M. Schneider4011-41000
T. Enstrom4011-4400
G. Exelby4000+4400
C. Thorburn4000+1500
E. Boulton4000+02200
Z. Bogosian3000+01100
N. Oystrick1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
K. Lehtonen41-2-1121423.04.915
J. Hedberg10-0-0010.001.000
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map