Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
Buffalo
Sabres
41-32-9
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4

game preview

NJD Preview: Devils vs. Sabres

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 5:15 AM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils vs. Sabres
Buffalo Sabres vs. New Jersey Devils

newjerseydevils.com – The Devils continue their four-game homestand looking to make it two wins in a row when they host the Buffalo Sabres tonight at Prudential Center. (7 p.m., VERSUS, WFAN 660 AM).

For the first time since Jan. 5, Martin Brodeur will not get the start in goal for New Jersey. The Devils' netminder is sidelined with a bruised elbow and will see his streak of consecutive regular-season starts end at 51 games.

One month into the season, New Jersey (6-2-2) has already dealt with a variety of injuries. Forwards Brian Rolston (ankle) and Bobby Holik (pinky), while defenseman Andy Greene is expected to miss four to six weeks after undergoing surgery on Friday for a broken hand. Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond has been recovering from a nasal fracture.

Brodeur became the latest addition to that list after bruising his elbow during the second period of Saturday's 6-1 rout of Atlanta. The four-time Vezina Trophy winner was set to undergo an X-ray and an MRI on Sunday.

Brodeur hasn't been forced out of action since 2005-06, when he missed six games due to a sprained knee.

"You don't want to see anybody go down," Devils captain Jamie Langenbrunner said of Brodeur, who has 544 career wins – seven shy of Patrick Roy's all-time record. "Obviously, he's pretty important for us. We all hope it's not anything too serious."

Veteran Kevin Weekes replaced Brodeur on Saturday and stopped 14 of 15 shots in his first appearance of 2008-09 to help the Devils halt a season-high three-game skid. Zach Parise scored two goals, giving him seven goals and four assists during a six-game point streak.

Weekes, who went 2-2-1 with a 2.97 GAA in nine games last season, is 5-10-2 with a 3.37 GAA in 19 career starts against Buffalo.

New Jersey has called up Scott Clemmensen from Lowell (AHL) to back-up Weekes. Clemmensen, 31, is 4-3-1 in eight appearances this season with a 3.46 GAA and a .895 save percentage.

Goaltender Jeff Frazee, the team's second choice in 2005, was called up Sunday from Trenton (ECHL) and sent to Lowell.

New Jersey has also called up defenseman Anssi Salmela from Lowell. Salmela signed as a free agent during the offseason and made the team out of training camp. He made three appearances with New Jersey before being assigned to the Devils' AHL affiliate on Oct. 17. Salmela, 24, recorded two assists in seven games with Lowell.

Buffalo (7-2-2) last played on Saturday, thumping Washington 5-0 at HSBC Arena.

Thomas Vanek's league-leading 10th and 11th goals backed Ryan Miller, who made 29 saves for his eighth career shutout.

Miller leads the NHL with a 1.82 GAA, but struggled in the past versus New Jersey, going 3-6-3 with a 2.52 GAA in 12 career matchups.

Vanek owns a team-high 14 points, but has been held to a goal and an assist in 12 games against the Devils.

All four meetings between New Jersey and Buffalo last season went to shootouts, with the Devils winning three of them.

with wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 04 '09 NJD 3 at BUF 2 J. Langenbrunner
Dec 17 '08 NJD 5 at BUF 3 D. Clarkson
Dec 13 '08 BUF 4 at NJD 2 D. Roy
Nov 03 '08 BUF 2 at NJD 0 J. Pominville
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
T. Vanek1211314+51242
A. Kotalik12459+2821
J. Pominville12459+2011
J. Spacek12189+3810
C. MacArthur12538-11230
A. Sekera12088-1600
M. Afinogenov12077-1600
D. Paille12246+3000
D. Roy12246+2611
T. Numminen12145+01210
T. Lydman12044+5800
D. Stafford12213-2200
C. Rivet7033+13100
A. Mair12202-13701
P. Kaleta12112-13400
H. Tallinder11022+3800
N. Paetsch4022+0200
J. Hecht2101+1010
T. Connolly2011+1000
A. Peters10000-23300
M. Ellis7000+0000
P. Gaustad3000+1200
M. Weber2000-2900
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Miller97-1-1152601.62.942
P. Lalime31-1-18892.59.910
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise119514+6031
B. Gionta11268+3610
P. Elias11347+11002
T. Zajac11167+5400
D. Zubrus11246+31810
A. Greene6156+4200
J. Madden11325+0800
J. Langenbrunner10235+51601
J. Oduya11044+8400
M. Mottau11044+5200
P. Martin10044+0600
D. Clarkson11213+22100
C. White11123+5800
J. Pandolfo11123-1200
B. Rolston4112+1211
P. Vrana7101-2000
N. Bergfors2101+0000
M. Rupp11011+23200
B. Salvador11011-31100
P. Letourneau-Leblond3011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
B. Holik5000+0000
A. Salmela4000+0000
S. Brookbank3000+01600
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes20-1-03452.00.933
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map