Tampa Bay
Lightning
24-40-18
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
SO
27 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdOTsoT
TBL ()
NJD ()
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils vs. Lightning

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 5:15 AM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils vs. Lightning
Tampa Bay Lightning vs. New Jersey Devils
newjerseydevils.com – After learning that Martin Brodeur will be sidelined for three to four months, the Devils try to adjust to playing without their starting goaltender Wednesday night when they host the Tampa Bay Lightning (7 p.m., MSG Plus, WFAN 660 AM).

Thanks in large part to their four-time Vezina Trophy winner, the Devils have been among the league's elite for years, winning a pair of Stanley Cups this decade and reaching 11 consecutive postseasons. Brodeur, a 15-year veteran, has been between the pipes for virtually that entire run.

He hasn't missed more than 10 games in any season since 1998-99, while amassing 544 career wins - seven shy of Patrick Roy's NHL record. He needs five shutouts to match Terry Sawchuk's record of 103.

Since the start of this decade, the Devils have won 323 games with Brodeur in net – nearly double their 165 regulation losses with him.

The Devils (6-3-2) now look to compete without Brodeur, who is scheduled to undergo surgery Thursday to repair the distal bicep muscle in his left elbow – injured during Saturday's 6-1 victory over Atlanta.

"It's shocking because you expect my knee is going to go or my groin or my thumb, something I use as a goalie," Brodeur said Tuesday in a conference call. "I didn't expect my biceps could be a big factor in an injury. It was a freak accident. That's why I am shocked about the injury. That's not something I expected to hurt."

Eleven-year veteran Kevin Weekes, who has 98 career wins and started five games with New Jersey last season, turned in a gallant effort Monday night in Brodeur's absence. He made 28 saves, including 19 in the first period to keep the Devils close, but was outdone by Buffalo goalie Ryan Miller as the Devils fell 2-0.

"I think it's a great opportunity for him to go out and prove himself to be the top goalie," Brodeur said of Weekes. "He is going to play in front of a great team like I did for a lot of years and, hopefully, he will do well for us and hold the fort until I come back."

The Lightning (4-3-3) beat Ottawa 3-2 at home on Saturday night when Evgeny Artyukhin scored in the eighth round of a shootout.

Tampa Bay trailed for much of the game and appeared headed for defeat until Matt Carle's goal tied it at 13:48 of the third period.

Captain Vincent Lecavalier scored the other Tampa Bay goal, his sixth of the season. He has three goals and five points during his club's three-game winning streak.

Wednesday's game opens a five-game road trip for the Lightning, who are 2-1-0 away from home this season.

The Devils took three of four games from the Lightning in 2007-08, including both meetings in New Jersey.

with wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Apr 03 '09TBL 4 at NJD 5 - OTZ. Parise
Feb 19 '09NJD 3 at TBL 2 - SOP. Elias
Nov 23 '08NJD 7 at TBL 3D. Zubrus
Nov 05 '08TBL 3 at NJD 4 - SOJ. Langenbrunner
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
V. Lecavalier116410+4432
V. Prospal11268+51200
M. St. Louis11257+0010
J. Jokinen11426+2610
M. Recchi11246-1200
S. Stamkos11224-2610
A. Meszaros11044+11000
P. Ranger8123-11800
J. Niskala6123+0610
R. Malone11202-22401
M. Carle11112+2600
A. Hall11112+1000
E. Artyukhin11022+6400
C. Gratton11022+0400
M. Lundin10022+2200
L. Krajicek9022+1600
J. Heward3022-1400
R. Vrbata5011+1000
G. Roberts11000-4400
M. Malik5000+2600
M. Pettinger2000-1200
R. Craig2000-1000
V. Mihalik2000-1200
J. Ward1000+0200
D. Koci1000+0400
S. O'Brien1000-1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Smith83-2-3182942.16.939
O. Kolzig31-1-181062.67.925
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise129514+5031
P. Elias12459+21012
B. Gionta12279+4610
D. Zubrus12268+41810
T. Zajac12167+4400
J. Madden12336+11000
A. Greene6156+4200
J. Langenbrunner11235+41601
D. Clarkson12314+32100
J. Pandolfo12224+0200
C. White12134+7800
M. Mottau12044+7200
J. Oduya12044+7400
P. Martin10044+0600
B. Rolston4112+1211
P. Vrana8101-2200
N. Bergfors3101+0000
M. Rupp12011+23200
B. Salvador12011-41100
P. Letourneau-Leblond3011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
B. Holik5000+0000
A. Salmela5000+0000
S. Brookbank4000+01800
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes31-1-06722.32.917
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map