Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Edmonton
Oilers
38-35-9
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4

28 SOG
38 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
EDM
NJD
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils vs. Oilers

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 5:15 AM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils vs. Oilers
Edmonton Oilers vs. New Jersey Devils

newjerseydevils.com – After suffering a loss in their first road game in two weeks, the Devils look to regroup back home at Prudential Center.

New Jersey will have a little more than 24 hours to shake off Saturday's 3-1 defeat in Detroit and prepare for tonight's encounter with the Edmonton Oilers in Newark (7:30 p.m., MSG Plus, Bloomberg 1130 AM).

The Devils (7-4-2) fell for the second time in three games since losing starting goaltender Martin Brodeur to a torn left bicep on Nov. 1. The four-time Vezina Trophy winner was 6-2-2 this season and sat seven victories shy of Patrick Roy's NHL record of 551.

Kevin Weekes has started all three games this week in Brodeur's place. Weekes saw his first action of this season in a tough-luck 2-0 defeat to Buffalo on Monday, survived a shootout Wednesday to beat Tampa Bay but couldn't beat the Red Wings on Saturday.

Zach Parise tied the game in the second period with his team-leading 10th goal, but the Red Wings scored two unanswered on Weekes. Detroit's Marian Hossa had a pair of goals - one on a shot in the first period that went between Weekes' pads and the near post.

"I would have liked to have that first one back," said Weekes, who made a season-high 28 saves. "That's why players like (Hossa) are superstars. They put the puck in the net."

Weekes has a 1-2 mark against Edmonton and has allowed 11 goals in those starts. Devils' backup Scott Clemmensen has never faced the Oilers.

Parise's goal was his first since a six-game goal streak was snapped on Nov. 1 against Atlanta. He hasn't scored in two career games versus the Oilers.

The Oilers (6-6-1) have suffered consecutive 5-4 defeats to drop to 2-3 on their seven-game journey that began Oct. 30.

In Pittsburgh on Thursday, Edmonton fell behind 5-0 in the first 33 minutes and saw its late rally fell short. The Oilers, who have scored 16 goals in their past four games, found the net three times in the first nine minutes of the final period but couldn't come up with the tying score.

Mathieu Garon, who lost his fourth consecutive start after winning his first three, was pulled in the second period after giving up a fifth goal. Edmonton's No. 3 goalie, rookie Jeff Drouin-Deslauriers, stopped all 14 shots he faced.

In his past four starts, Garon (3-4-0) has surrendered 18 goals. His goals-against average has climbed from 2.00 after his first three games to 3.68 following Thursday's loss, his first start in the past four games.

Dwayne Roloson started the three previous games, and went 2-1 but gave up five goals in a 5-4 loss Wednesday at Columbus.

Roloson is winless in six starts against New Jersey with a 2.97 GAA, and Garon has a 0-1-1 mark with one tie versus the Devils, surrendering five goals in those three starts.

Ales Hemsky has scored his first four goals of the season in the past three games to tie for the team lead, and also leads the Oilers with 13 points. He hasn't scored in four career games against New Jersey.

Edmonton and New Jersey have met four times since the 2001-02 season with the Oilers winning three of those contests and allowing four goals in those victories.

with wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Nov 09 '08 EDM 2 at NJD 1 A. Hemsky
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Hemsky1451015+0411
S. Souray135611+11720
E. Moreau14459+32701
L. Visnovsky14257+31421
T. Gilbert14167-6800
S. Horcoff14426+21030
A. Cogliano14325-3411
R. Nilsson14235-4611
D. Grebeshkov11145-51000
D. Penner14314+6402
E. Cole14224-32710
F. Pisani12224+0200
M. Pouliot14033-1000
K. Brodziak14112+0200
S. Staios12112+41500
S. Gagner13022-2600
J. Strudwick11022+3700
L. Smid8022+11100
S. MacIntyre10000-12400
Z. Stortini7000-32900
T. Peckham1000-21700
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Garon73-4-0242013.67.881
D. Roloson52-2-1141642.78.915
J. Deslauriers32-0-04811.64.951
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise1411516+5031
P. Elias14459+01012
B. Gionta13279+4610
T. Zajac14189+41000
D. Zubrus14268+42010
J. Madden14336+01000
A. Greene6156+4200
J. Oduya14066+7400
J. Langenbrunner13235+41801
D. Clarkson14314+33300
J. Pandolfo14224-1200
C. White14134+5800
M. Mottau14044+5400
P. Martin10044+0600
B. Rolston4112+1211
P. Vrana10101-3200
N. Bergfors5101-1000
M. Rupp14011+23200
B. Salvador13011-51100
P. Letourneau-Leblond3011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
A. Salmela7000+0000
S. Brookbank6000+11800
B. Holik5000+0000
J. Leach1000+0000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes41-2-091032.51.913
S. Clemmensen10-1-02282.03.929
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map