New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
Washington
Capitals
50-24-8

33 SOG
27 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
WSH
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils at Capitals

Friday, 11.14.2008 / 7:00 PM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils at Capitals
New Jersey Devils vs. Washington Capitals
newjerseydevils.com – The Devils will look to get back on a winning track tonight by trying to slow one of the league's hottest teams.

The Devils (7-6-2) have dropped three straight and travel to Washington to open a home-and-home set versus the surging Capitals, winners of four in a row (7 p.m., MSG Plus, WFAN 660 AM).

New Jersey has taken six of its last seven in the nation's capital, including a 4-3 shootout decision on Oct. 18. Zach Parise, who leads the Devils with 17 points (11g-6a), had a goal and an assist before adding the deciding tally in the shootout.

Looking to end a slide that reached three games with Wednesday's 5-2 loss to the rival New York Rangers, head coach Brent Sutter said Thursday he had yet to decide whether to start Kevin Weekes or Scott Clemmensen in net.

Weekes made 21 saves in the first two periods against New York, and was relieved by Clemmensen, who started the third.

New Jersey has allowed 15 goals in five games without Martin Brodeur (torn biceps) and its only win in that span came in a shootout.

"We've got to find a way to stay in the hunt," Sutter said. "We're not going to use excuses. The easiest thing to do is say it's injuries. The bottom line is, the guys who are playing have to be rock solid."

The Devils have been without defenseman Paul Martin for the last five games, but could see him return tonight. Martin led all New Jersey blueliners with 32 points last season, and will be a gametime decision in Washington.

Martin could help a Devils' power play that has gone scoreless in three games (0-for-9). They have converted 12.5 percent of their chances with the man advantage, scoring an NHL-low seven power-play goals, and have allowed opponents to score on 24.2 percent of their opportunities.

"We're playing hard and doing a lot of good things, but we're making too many mistakes," Devils captain Jamie Langenbrunner said. "They're killing us and we're not capitalizing on our opportunities."

The Southeast Division-leading Capitals (9-4-2) are led by defending NHL MVP Alexander Ovechkin and league-leading scorer Alexander Semin.

Semin (13g-14a-27pts) has five goals and five assists during Washington's current win streak, and had a career-high five points in a 5-1 victory over Carolina on Wednesday. The fourth-year winger had 42 points in 63 games last season, when Ovechkin led the league with 65 goals and 112 points.

Ovechkin added a goal and an assist Wednesday, and he's scored in back-to-back games after going nine straight without a goal.

Semin had two goals in the Capitals' first matchup of the season with New Jersey.

The teams meet again Saturday at Prudential Center.

with wire services

NJD NOTES
Besides Parise's two-point night in their last meeting with Washington, the Devils also got two-assist efforts from Langenbrunner and Patrik Elias. Johnny Oduya led New Jersey with a plus-two rating in the game, and added an assist. Brodeur made 24 saves as the Devils improved to a 4-1-0 record. 

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 03 '09WSH 5 at NJD 2M. Nylander
Nov 15 '08WSH 5 at NJD 6 - SOZ. Parise
Nov 14 '08NJD 1 at WSH 3T. Fleischmann
Oct 18 '08NJD 4 at WSH 3 - SOZ. Parise
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise1612618+5231
P. Elias165510+01212
T. Zajac162810+61000
B. Gionta152810+2610
D. Zubrus16268+23510
J. Oduya16077+6400
J. Madden16336-11000
J. Langenbrunner15246+52001
A. Greene6156+4200
M. Mottau16055+5400
D. Clarkson16314+03300
J. Pandolfo16224-2200
C. White16134+41000
P. Martin11044+0600
B. Rolston4112+1211
P. Vrana12101-4200
N. Bergfors6101-1000
M. Rupp16011+13600
B. Salvador15011-51300
A. Salmela9011-1000
P. Letourneau-Leblond3011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
S. Brookbank7000+11800
B. Holik5000+0000
J. Leach2000+0000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes51-3-0131283.06.898
S. Clemmensen30-2-05712.17.930
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Semin16131427+171213
A. Ovechkin1451015+141200
M. Green166814+111051
N. Backstrom1611011+8600
B. Laich164610+2631
S. Fedorov12459+61610
M. Nylander15279+1810
T. Fleischmann16527-4401
J. Schultz16066+5600
T. Poti11235+6201
D. Steckel13224+01000
B. Gordon14134+1401
V. Kozlov11134-1600
E. Fehr6123+2001
J. Erskine14022+31900
D. Brashear14022-12500
M. Bradley16101-11000
M. Jurcina16101-41400
T. Sloan8101+2200
C. Clark15011-21000
S. Morrisonn12011-21600
C. Bourque1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Theodore105-3-0272582.92.895
B. Johnson85-1-2152182.15.931
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map