Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
Anaheim
Ducks
42-33-7

game preview

NJD Preview: Devils at Ducks

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils at Ducks
New Jersey Devils vs. Anaheim Ducks

The Devils play the second game of their season-high six-game road trip when they visit the Ducks in Anaheim tonight (8 p.m., MSG Plus, Bloomberg 1130 AM)

New Jersey is coming off a 5-1 victory over Los Angeles Saturday in the opener of its six-game road trip. After going 0-for-7 on the power play in a 4-0 loss to Atlanta on Thursday, the Devils (24-14-3) matched a season high with three man-advantage goals on Saturday.

Travis Zajac scored his first goal in seven games and added two assists while Patrik Elias, Jamie Langenbrunner and All-Star Zach Parise all had a goal and an assist against the Kings. Parise's goal was his team-leading 23rd and 100th of his career.

Brian Rolston had a power-play goal in his 1,000th career game.

"We made it real simple tonight," Langenbrunner said. "We shot it quickly and didn't waste time trying to set up the perfect play."

In his first start since Dec. 13, Kevin Weekes made 34 saves. He won his last start against Anaheim - a 30-save effort with the New York Rangers in a 4-3 overtime victory on Nov. 1, 2006. Devils goalie Scott Clemmensen has never faced the Ducks.

In the teams' last meeting in Anaheim, the Ducks won 4-2 on Nov. 24, 2006.

The Devils made news before the puck dropped in Los Angeles with the announcement that Brendan Shanahan had agreed in principle to join the club.

Shanahan, who is 11th all-time with 650 goals and sixth all-time with 235 power-play tallies, will continue skating on his own until he is ready to see game action. He is expected to officially sign with the club in the next few days.

A three-time Stanley Cup champion with Detroit, Shanahan has not played since last season, when he registered 23 goals and 23 assists with the New York Rangers. There is no timetable set for his return.

"I feel well-rested and at the same I feel I've got a stronger base than I've had in many years I used the time off to train hard," Shanahan said Saturday via conference call. "How long it takes, I really don't know. But I've got a strong desire to play, and burning desire to get back and help my new team." 

Anaheim will be trying to snap a two-game losing streak tonight.

The Ducks (21-17-5) return to the Honda Center following a 4-3 loss to visiting Tampa Bay on Friday night. Anaheim has only five first-period goals in its last 10 games, going 3-5-2 during that stretch.

Anaheim is 14-0-0 this season when leading after two periods. In their last 10 games, though, the Ducks have led only once after 40 minutes - last Sunday's 2-0 win over Phoenix.

Chris Pronger notched a second-period goal that made it 3-all, but backup Jonas Hiller gave up the game winner to Ryan Malone.

Hiller is 0-2-0 with a 3.72 GAA after three straight wins from Dec. 28-Jan. 6. He made 34 saves as Anaheim won 2-1 in the teams' last meeting on Feb. 8, 2008 in New Jersey.

If Jean-Sebastien Giguere gets the nod Sunday, he'll have to improve from his last five starts, a span in which he's 0-2-2 with a 3.62 GAA.

All-Star starter Ryan Getzlaf extended his point streak to five games with an assist on Friday, but picked up a costly five-minute fighting penalty in the third with the game tied at 3. Getzlaf leads Anaheim with 49 points.

Rookie Bobby Ryan went scoreless on Friday, snapping a four-game point streak. The 21-year-old from Cherry Hill, N.J., had seven goals and eight assists in his previous 10 games. Ryan will be dropped to the second line as Corey Perry returns from a four-game suspension for throwing an elbow at Philadelphia's Claude Giroux on Jan. 2. Perry is second on the team with 34 points.

with AP wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 11 '09 NJD 3 at ANA 4 C. Kunitz
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise42242549+141864
P. Elias42192948+122265
B. Gionta41102636+102220
T. Zajac42112031+142321
J. Langenbrunner4182230+113311
D. Zubrus42101626+94311
D. Clarkson428816-18131
J. Oduya4231215+71412
P. Martin373912+62021
J. Madden364711-91400
B. Rolston247310-71442
C. White371910+92400
J. Pandolfo42459-7601
M. Mottau40189+161900
B. Salvador36268+12801
A. Greene19167+31000
M. Rupp40336+37800
B. Holik24235+02200
A. Salmela15033+2400
P. Vrana16101-4200
N. Bergfors8101-1000
J. Leach21011+12100
P. Letourneau-Leblond6011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
S. Brookbank15000+12500
B. Tallackson4000-1000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Clemmensen2615-9-1607362.38.918
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes93-4-0212292.79.908
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
R. Getzlaf43153550+57932
C. Perry40102636+66232
C. Pronger4482129+05222
T. Selanne33141327-612132
B. Ryan26121426+11852
C. Kunitz44111526+24322
S. Niedermayer4452025-14650
B. Morrison438917-11012
R. Niedermayer4210414-42400
S. Pahlsson445712-112611
S. Montador443710+138700
R. Carter30369+84501
T. Moen44279-93901
G. Parros40358+86700
T. Marchant42268-42000
A. Ebbett11257+1220
B. Sutherby17336+61900
K. Huskins33246+62700
B. Hedican34156+12800
F. Beauchemin18415-41202
B. May20055+52800
B. Festerling25033+11400
N. McIver16011+23100
D. Miller4011+1000
B. Mikkelson6000-3400
K. Klee3000+0400
M. Beleskey2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Giguere2812-9-4788382.99.907
J. Hiller2110-8-1405442.20.926
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map