New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4
Vancouver
Canucks
45-27-10

28 SOG
29 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
VAN
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils at Canucks

Tuesday, 01.13.2009 / 7:00 PM

New Jersey Devils

newjerseydevils.com – The Devils reach the halfway point of their six-game road trip tonight when they visit the Canucks in Vancouver (10 p.m., MSG Plus, WFAN 660 AM).

New Jersey (24-15-3) split its first two games of the western swing after falling 4-3 at Anaheim on Sunday.

All-Star Zach Parise scored his second goal in as many games for the Devils, who were held to just 10 shots in the first two periods while losing for the third time in four games.

"We didn't play smart hockey," Devils head coach Brent Sutter said. "We weren't dumping the puck smart."

Bobby Holik notched his second goal of the season, also his 200th as a Devil. Holik, who returned last summer for his second stint with the club, is third all-time on the franchise goal list behind John MacLean (347) and Patrik Elias (283).

David Clarkson picked up a power-play goal as Devils special teams produced their fourth man-advantage goal in two games (4-for-9). So far New Jersey's penalty killers have been perfect in eight opportunities.

Scott Clemmensen made 30 saves, but lost his third in a row. He is 15-9-1 with a 2.38 GAA while earning the majority of playing time as Martin Brodeur continues to recover from elbow surgery. Clemmensen has never faced the Canucks.

New Jersey has lost three in a row at Vancouver since to a 2-1 victory there on March 15, 1999. After going four straight seasons without playing the Canucks on the road, the Devils are making their second trip to British Columbia in a little more than a year.

The Devils suffered a 5-0 loss at General Motors Place on Dec. 18, 2007.

The Canucks (22-17-5) are expected to go at least one more game without Roberto Luongo in net as they try to avoid a fifth straight home loss.

While Luongo is back practicing after missing 23 games with a groin injury, Jason LaBarbera is expected to start as Vancouver looks to avoid a third consecutive loss overall while trying for its fifth win in six games against the Devils.

The Canucks are 9-11-3 since losing Luongo, who has declared himself day-to-day, making Thursday's contest against Phoenix his possible return date.

Luongo, who is 11-5-2 with a 2.17 goals-against average and was named to Western Conference All-Star team.

Vancouver, fifth in the West, can certainly benefit from having their captain back after allowing 10 goals in their last two games. Curtis Sanford made 23 saves in a 4-2 loss to San Jose on Saturday, but will give way to LaBarbera. Both are vying for the right to backup Luongo.

LaBarbera is 2-1-2 with a 2.72 GAA since being acquired from Los Angeles on Dec. 30. He made 30 saves in a 6-4 defeat to St. Louis on Friday for the Canucks, who haven't lost five in a row at home since December 2005.

LaBarbera made 19 saves in a 6-3 loss to New Jersey last season while with the Kings.

On Saturday, Mats Sundin scored his first goal in his third game since signing with Vancouver, while Daniel Sedin also scored and Henrik Sedin recorded two assists for the Canucks, who were outshot 10-2 in the third period.

Daniel Sedin has a goal in each of his last two games and posted two assists in Vancouver's 5-0 home win over the Devils on Dec. 18, 2007 in the teams' most recent meeting.

with AP wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Jan 13 '09NJD 5 at VAN 3T. Zajac
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise43252550+161864
P. Elias43193150+132465
B. Gionta42112637+122220
T. Zajac43122133+162322
J. Langenbrunner4282432+123311
D. Zubrus43111728+104311
D. Clarkson438917-18331
J. Oduya4331316+101412
J. Madden374812-81400
P. Martin383912+82021
B. Rolston258311-51442
C. White381910+102400
J. Pandolfo43459-8601
M. Mottau41189+151900
B. Salvador37268+12801
A. Greene20167+21200
M. Rupp41336+18000
B. Holik25235-32200
A. Salmela15033+2400
P. Vrana16101-4200
N. Bergfors8101-1000
J. Leach21011+12100
P. Letourneau-Leblond6011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
S. Brookbank15000+12500
B. Tallackson4000-1000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Clemmensen2716-9-1637652.40.918
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes93-4-0212292.79.908
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Sedin45212445+101845
H. Sedin4573441+63012
P. Demitra35131124+2631
R. Kesler4591524+43320
S. Bernier44101323+41321
K. Bieksa3651722-43821
A. Burrows45101121+27201
K. Wellwood4014519+4083
M. Raymond4591019+42040
J. Hansen3951318+53100
A. Edler4331417+33221
W. Mitchell4531215+104101
M. Ohlund4531114+75720
T. Pyatt374610-33300
S. Salo252810+21422
S. O'Brien46077+512600
D. Hordichuk41415+47800
J. Jaffray14224-21402
R. Johnson25123+0401
R. Rypien5202-1700
M. Sundin4112-3610
J. Krog4101+0210
M. Brown19011-48500
R. Davison17011-23400
L. Nycholat14011+3600
A. Bolduc5011+1400
M. Ouellet3000+1000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
R. Luongo1911-5-2395402.17.928
J. LaBarbera257-9-6636112.89.897
C. Sanford197-8-0424482.59.906
C. Schneider82-4-1201623.38.877
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map