Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Montréal
Canadiens
41-30-11
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4

28 SOG
34 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
MTL
NJD
game preview

NJD Preview: Devils vs. Canadiens

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

New Jersey Devils

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils vs. Canadiens
Montréal Canadiens vs. New Jersey Devils

The Devils conquered their six-game road trip with a 5-1 mark. Back home tonight for their first game at Prudential Center since Jan. 8, they try to match their longest winning streak of the season when they host the Montreal Canadiens (7 p.m., MSG Plus, WFAN 660 AM).

New Jersey closed out its10-day trip with Monday's 3-1 victory in Nashville. The Devils moved ahead of the Rangers and into the Atlantic Division's top spot for the first time all season. New York reclaimed first place Tuesday with a win over the Ducks at MSG.

Brendan Shanahan is set to make his Newark debut in a Devils uniform after scoring a power-play goal Monday. David Clarkson set a career high with his 10th goal of the season to extend his scoring streak to five games.

It was Shanahan's first game since last season, when he posted 23 goals and 23 assists with the Rangers. Taken by New Jersey with the second overall pick in the 1987 Entry Draft, he spent his first four NHL seasons with the Devils.

"I didn't know if things would come back right away," Shanahan said. "I probably played a little more than I expected. I still think I have a lot of work to do. This is a game that has a lot of adrenaline. It is just one game. There is a long way for me to go and a lot of building for me yet."

First-time All-Star Zach Parise also added his team-leading 27th goal against the Predators - his fifth in the last six games. Parise enters the final game before the break fourth in the league in goals and seventh with 53 points.

It was Parise who scored the game-winner 31 seconds into overtime on Canadiens' goaltender Carey Price in the teams' previous meeting. He also had a goal and an assist in a 4-1 home win Jan. 2 over the Canadiens.

Scott Clemmensen has been playing like an All-Star of late, allowing a goal in each of his last two starts and recording three consecutive victories. Clemmensen, who is 18-9-1 with a 2.30 GAA since taking over as New Jersey's top goaltender, stopped 25 of 26 shots in the Dec. 6 victory.

Clemmensen posted four victories during the Devils' run of five wins in a row from Nov. 15 to Nov. 26.

Price, meanwhile, is expected to make his first start after an eight-game absence for the second-place Canadiens (27-12-6).

After Jaroslav Halak allowed three goals in the first 23:48, Price entered Tuesday's 4-2 loss in Atlanta and stopped nine of 10 shots in his first appearance since suffering an ankle injury on Dec. 30.

Before his injury, Price had a 7-0-2 record in his previous nine starts, and he remains one of the NHL's leaders in goals-against average at 2.28.

Price, who will start for the Eastern Conference in Sunday's All-Star Game at the Bell Centre barring any more ankle problems, is 2-1-1 versus New Jersey with a 1.75 GAA, but took the loss in a 2-1 overtime defeat on Dec. 6.

Defenseman Andrei Markov, one of four Canadiens All-Star starters, also had an assist in Tuesday's game to extend his point streak to seven. Markov and Price will join Alex Kovalev and Mike Komisarek on the ice to start Sunday's game.

Since 1991-92, the Devils are 24-4-0 with four ties at home against Montreal.

with AP wire services

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Mar 14 '09NJD 3 at MTL 1B. Rolston
Jan 21 '09MTL 2 at NJD 5J. Oduya
Jan 02 '09MTL 1 at NJD 4Z. Parise
Dec 06 '08NJD 2 at MTL 1 - OTZ. Parise
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Markov4673037+102033
R. Lang46162036+93263
A. Kovalev46122133+84043
A. Kostitsyn42161228+82141
A. Tanguay34101626+72641
S. Koivu2971623+101211
T. Plekanec4691120+03621
S. Kostitsyn4381220+15851
G. Latendresse398917+14111
R. Hamrlik4521315+33400
M. Lapierre438614+03601
T. Kostopoulos424913+26200
P. Brisebois4231013+11220
M. D'Agostini248311-61011
J. Gorges462911+101810
S. Begin356410-12701
C. Higgins21549+4601
F. Bouillon41336+04001
M. Pacioretty10325-4410
M. Komisarek30145+65300
R. O'Byrne22033-52300
M. Dandenault20022+1400
G. Laraque17022-22900
K. Chipchura8022-3500
G. Stewart3011+1000
B. Maxwell7000-1200
Y. Weber1000+0200
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
C. Price2716-5-5637782.35.919
J. Halak2111-8-1575932.89.904
M. Denis10-0-0173.00.857
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise47282755+202075
P. Elias47203454+142465
B. Gionta46112738+112420
T. Zajac47152136+192332
J. Langenbrunner4682634+143511
D. Zubrus47111728+94511
D. Clarkson47101020+28532
J. Madden4151318-31601
J. Oduya4741418+131813
B. Rolston298614-21642
P. Martin4241014+122421
C. White4211011+142400
J. Pandolfo45459-8601
M. Mottau45189+162100
B. Salvador41268+23301
A. Greene24167+31200
M. Rupp45336+18700
B. Holik29235-32600
A. Salmela15033+2400
P. Vrana16101-4200
N. Bergfors8101-1000
B. Shanahan2101+0210
J. Leach21011+12100
P. Letourneau-Leblond6011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
S. Brookbank15000+12500
B. Tallackson4000-1000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Clemmensen3019-9-1678602.29.922
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes104-4-0222562.58.914
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map