Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
Washington
Capitals
50-24-8
New Jersey
Devils
51-27-4

game preview

NJD Preview: Devils vs. Capitals

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 4:46 AM

Associated Press

Share with your Friends


NJD Preview: Devils vs. Capitals
Washington Capitals vs. New Jersey Devils

Although the final scores have been getting closer, the Devils are still riding a season-high winning streak. They may have to play yet another tight game tonight if they want to keep their run going.

Following back-to-back overtime victories, the Atlantic Division-leading Devils look to win their ninth straight game when they host red-hot Alex Ovechkin and the Southeast Division-leading Washington Capitals (7 p.m., VERSUS, WFAN 660 AM).

New Jersey (32-15-3) won five of the first six games in its streak by at least two goals, and knocked off Ottawa and East-leading Boston by three goals apiece last week to extend the run to seven. The Devils, though, have had to work overtime to earn their last two victories.

On Friday, Jamie Langenbrunner tied the score with 31 seconds left in regulation, then scored his third straight winner with a minute left in the extra period as the Devils defeated Pittsburgh 4-3. New Jersey, which has a five-point lead over the second-place New York Rangers in the Atlantic, has not won nine consecutive games since Nov. 17-Dec. 7, 2007.

Langenbrunner's winning goal Friday was his second straight overtime tally in as many days. He scored 1:11 into OT in Thursday's 4-3 victory over Boston after Patrik Elias tied it with 1:45 remaining in regulation.

"I don't think we want to start playing that game," Langenbrunner said. "I think we feel we are a team that isn't going to worry about anything. We're going to keep playing the whole game, especially the last 10 games or so, we've done a great job of playing a full game and the results speak for themselves."

Langenbrunner has scored two goals in each of the Devils' three games since the All-Star break, giving him 14 on the season - one more than he had in 2007-08.

"I deserved a little luck after the first half of the year," said Langenbrunner, who has a goal and two assists in the three games against Washington (32-15-4) this season.

Those three matchups came in the first five weeks, and the teams haven't met since New Jersey's 6-5 shootout win Nov. 15. The Devils are 2-1-0 against Washington this season, with both victories coming in shootouts.

The Capitals are coming off Sunday's 7-4 win over Ottawa, with Ovechkin recording his seventh career hat trick and second of the season.

The reigning NHL MVP scored twice in Saturday's 4-2 win over Detroit, and has recorded four multi-goal games in his last seven contests to raise his league-leading goal total to 36. In his fourth season, Ovechkin has 199 goals.

Ovechkin has three goals and three assists in the three games versus the Devils this season, and four goals and nine assists during a 10-game point streak against them.

Washington has won two straight and is 5-1-1 since Jan. 14 after picking up no points in the previous three contests. The Capitals have a 13-point lead over second-place Carolina in the Southeast.

Washington's Jose Theodore was given the day off Sunday, but is expected to be back in net Tuesday. He's 1-0-1 with a 2.90 goals-against average in two games versus the Devils this season, and 5-13-1 with a 2.71 GAA lifetime against them.

New Jersey's Scott Clemmensen has been in net for seven games during New Jersey's winning streak, posting a 1.98 GAA in those contests. He's 1-1-0 with a 3.38 GAA against the Capitals this season.

Washington will be without captain Chris Clark, who's expected to miss the rest of the season because of a wrist injury that will require surgery. Clark last played last Tuesday, and appeared in 32 games with one goal and five assists this season.

2008-2009 season series
DateScoreW. Goal
Feb 03 '09 WSH 5 at NJD 2 M. Nylander
Nov 15 '08 WSH 5 at NJD 6 - SO Z. Parise
Nov 14 '08 NJD 1 at WSH 3 T. Fleischmann
Oct 18 '08 NJD 4 at WSH 3 - SO Z. Parise
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Ovechkin50363167+1458127
N. Backstrom52134053+92681
A. Semin34192544+234515
M. Green39162642+1936121
V. Kozlov47112031-31020
B. Laich52121729-22162
M. Nylander4971926+62632
T. Fleischmann43151025-61264
S. Fedorov2551318+72210
D. Steckel466713+32600
B. Gordon435813+21202
E. Fehr315813+41411
M. Jurcina523811+44401
T. Poti263710+51001
J. Schultz35189+141000
M. Bradley51448+32401
S. Morrisonn42156-33401
C. Clark32156-33200
T. Sloan26145+41400
D. Brashear47134-39601
K. Alzner27134+3200
S. Lepisto7044-3600
B. Helmer12033-1200
S. Collins15112+11200
A. Giroux11112+4601
J. Erskine28022+43100
C. Bourque6101+0000
K. Aucoin3000+2000
G. Mink2000+0000
A. Gordon1000+0000
O. Osala1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Theodore3319-9-2878762.76.901
B. Johnson2112-6-2535792.81.908
S. Varlamov22-0-03641.50.953
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
Z. Parise51293059+212085
P. Elias51223557+132465
T. Zajac51152843+262332
J. Langenbrunner50152742+193714
B. Gionta50113041+112620
D. Zubrus51111829+84511
D. Clarkson51101020+19232
J. Oduya5141620+131813
J. Madden4551318-41601
B. Rolston339615-41652
P. Martin4641115+102621
C. White4611112+172400
M. Mottau491910+182100
J. Pandolfo45459-8601
B. Salvador45279+34001
M. Rupp49358+09100
A. Greene28178+41200
B. Holik33336-33400
B. Shanahan6314+01020
A. Salmela15033+2400
P. Vrana16101-4200
N. Bergfors8101-1000
J. Leach21011+12100
P. Letourneau-Leblond6011+11500
M. Halischuk1011-1000
S. Brookbank15000+12500
B. Tallackson4000-1000
P. Davis1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
S. Clemmensen3422-10-1789502.34.918
M. Brodeur106-2-2212502.16.916
K. Weekes104-4-0222562.58.914
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map