Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
New York
Rangers
New Jersey
Devils

22 SOG
36 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NYR
NJD
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (115)
game preview

Conference Final shifts to the Rock for Game 3

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 5:15 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Conference Final shifts to the Rock for Game 3
New York Rangers vs. New Jersey Devils

RANGERS at DEVILS

(Best-of-seven series tied 1-1)

TV:
NBC, CBC, RDS

Big Story: The Devils return to Prudential Center for Game 3 of the Eastern Conference Finals against the Rangers; they've won four of five playoff games at home this spring, including their last three. The Devils evened the series with their cross-river rival on Wednesday with a 3-2 win at Madison Square Garden when David Clarkson deflected a shot past Henrik Lundqvist 2:31 into the third period to snap a 2-2 tie. Devils goalie Martin Brodeur earned his 108th playoff victory with 23 saves while Lundqvist took the loss for the Rangers despite 24 stops.

Team Scope:

Rangers:
For the third straight playoff series, the Blueshirts are 1-1 after two games. The Rangers actually led 2-1 until late in the second period, when Marian Gaborik's turnover led to Ryan Carter's tip-in from the left hash with 1:51 left in the period. Angered Rangers coach John Tortorella sat Gaborik for the opening 12 minutes of the final period before finally giving him a shift.

"It would have been big [to go into the third period up 2-1]," Gaborik told the media after the game. "I just have to do a better job there on the second goal. We had some momentum and they took over. I have to do a better job on the wall. It's a series. We just have to come back into their building and play better."

Gaborik has four goals, 10 points and a plus-3 rating in 16 playoff games for the Rangers this spring.

Devils: The Devils are 6-1 in playoff series in which they've split the first two games on the road, including 2-0 this spring. Expect coach Pete DeBoer to keep the lines he used in Game 2 when he placed left wing Zach Parise back with center Travis Zajac and right wing Ilya Kovalchuk and had left wing Petr Sykora back with center Patrik Elias and right wing Dainius Zubrus. That dropped Alexei Ponikarovsky back to the third line, with center Adam Henrique and right wing Clarkson.

During the regular season, the Devils won two of the three games against the Rangers in Newark, but one of the two victories came in a shootout; Lundqvist didn't play in that game.

"We have built some momentum," Brodeur said. "And now, we have to try to take that into our building and make our building a tough place to play."

Who's Hot: Devils defenseman Marek Zidlicky had an assist in Game 2 and has a goal and five points in the last five games. He had two goals and eight points in 22 regular-season games after coming over from Minnesota.

Injury Report: The Rangers' Brandon Dubinsky (lower body) and Mats Zuccarello (broken wrist) remain out. … New Jersey's Jacob Josefson (wrist) and Henrik Tallinder (leg) are skating but remain out.

Stat Pack: Rangers rookie left wing Chris Kreider scored a power-play goal on Wednesday to tie the NHL record for most playoff goals (four) and points (six) by a player who has never appeared in a regular-season game. … The Rangers' defense has scored 10 goals; no other team has more than five from its D.



series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 25 '12NYR 2 at NJD 3 - OTA. Henrique
May 23 '12NJD 5 at NYR 3R. Carter
May 21 '12NYR 1 at NJD 4T. Zajac
May 19 '12NYR 3 at NJD 0D. Girardi
May 16 '12NJD 3 at NYR 2D. Clarkson
May 14 '12NJD 0 at NYR 3D. Girardi
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Richards176713+0820
D. Girardi173811+5213
M. Gaborik174610+2201
A. Anisimov17369+2400
M. Del Zotto17279+0611
R. Callahan17448+21020
D. Stepan17178+1210
C. Kreider15527-2622
M. Staal17336+31221
A. Stralman17336+2420
B. Boyle14336+21302
R. Fedotenko17044+4400
C. Hagelin14033+01100
R. McDonagh17022-1600
B. Prust17011+12700
J. Mitchell17011-2200
B. Dubinsky7011+21400
M. Rupp17000+02200
S. Bickel16000-2400
S. Eminger2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist1710-7284801.57.942
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
I. Kovalchuk146713-6440
T. Zajac155510-1411
Z. Parise15459-3211
D. Clarkson15369+62003
B. Salvador15268+81400
A. Henrique15268+7601
D. Zubrus15347+21211
M. Zidlicky15167+21600
P. Elias15325-31020
S. Gionta15224+4400
S. Bernier15224+21000
P. Sykora15224+1410
R. Carter14224+3601
A. Ponikarovsky15134+5601
P. Harrold11044+2400
A. Larsson5101+3400
A. Volchenkov15011+5600
M. Fayne15011+2000
A. Greene15011+0600
T. Sestito1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur159-5313872.05.920
J. Hedberg10-11141.67.929
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map