New Jersey
Devils
New York
Rangers

17 SOG
28 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
NYR
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (127)
game preview

Devils visit Rangers for pivotal Game 5

Wednesday, 05.23.2012 / 9:29 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Devils visit Rangers for pivotal Game 5
New Jersey Devils vs. New York Rangers

DEVILS at RANGERS

(Best-of-seven series tied 2-2)

TV:
NBCSN, CBC, RDS  RADIO: WFAN 660 AM

Big Story: The Rangers have been dominated in almost every facet of the game during the first periods of all four games of this series, and they will once again look to remedy the problem in Game 5. The Devils have controlled the tempo with their strong forecheck, but the reason why the series isn't 3-1 Devils or already over is because of the stellar play of Henrik Lundqvist in two shutouts. He may need to be flawless again if the Rangers want to push the Devils to the brink.

Team Scope:

Devils:
After they were stifled by Lundqvist in Game 3, the Devils broke through for two early goals in Game 4 and rode the hot start to a 4-1 win. Emotions boiled over late with the outcome no longer in question, with the Rangers' Mike Rupp taking a jab at Devils goaltender Martin Brodeur.

"I think intensity will continue to rise throughout the remainder of the playoffs," defenseman Bryce Salvador said. "I think each game just means that much more. The team that's going to be the most composed I think is going to have the most success."

Rangers: Puck possession has been the Rangers' biggest issue in this series -- they haven't had much of it. New York hasn't been able to consistently break out of their zone cleanly and hasn't sustained a forecheck in the Devils' zone.

"It's a combination of a number of things," coach John Tortorella said. "It's getting out of your end clean. It's holding on to pucks in their end when they have opportunities. It comes just within your play. So there's no one particular thing. But it has been a series so far of them having the puck a lot more than we have. And that's what we're going to try to change."

Who's Hot: Salvador had a goal and three assists in four games. … Rangers rookie Chris Kreider has three of his team's nine goals in this series.

Injury Report: Rangers forward Brandon Dubinsky is skating, but there remains no timetable for his return from a lower-body injury.

Stat Pack: The team scoring first in the Rangers' past 12 games has gone on to win that game. The last time that wasn't the case was Game 6 of the conference quarterfinals against the Senators, when the Rangers allowed the first goal but won 3-2 to stave off elimination. … With four assists, Brodeur has set a playoff record for assists by a goaltender.

Puck Drop: "I don't anticipate any more of that. I think the stakes are too high going forward here for any of that stuff to show up. But you never know." -- Devils coach Peter DeBoer, on whether the bad blood from Game 4 will continue into Game 5


series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
May 25 '12NYR 2 at NJD 3 - OTA. Henrique
May 23 '12NJD 5 at NYR 3R. Carter
May 21 '12NYR 1 at NJD 4T. Zajac
May 19 '12NYR 3 at NJD 0D. Girardi
May 16 '12NJD 3 at NYR 2D. Clarkson
May 14 '12NJD 0 at NYR 3D. Girardi
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
I. Kovalchuk1661016-4640
Z. Parise177714-1221
T. Zajac177512+0412
B. Salvador173811+101400
A. Henrique172810+81101
D. Clarkson17369+72003
D. Zubrus17358+21411
M. Zidlicky17178+11600
P. Elias17426-41020
S. Gionta17336+5400
R. Carter16325+51802
S. Bernier17235+31200
A. Ponikarovsky17145+6801
P. Sykora15224+1410
P. Harrold13044+3600
M. Fayne17033+5200
A. Larsson5101+3400
A. Volchenkov17011+7800
A. Greene17011+1600
J. Josefson2011+1000
T. Sestito1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur1711-5354442.04.921
J. Hedberg10-11141.67.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
B. Richards196814-2820
M. Gaborik195611+0201
D. Girardi193811+5213
A. Anisimov193710+0400
M. Del Zotto192810-31011
R. Callahan19549+11220
D. Stepan19189-2410
C. Kreider17527-4622
M. Staal19336+11221
A. Stralman19336+1420
B. Boyle16336+11502
R. Fedotenko19156+6600
C. Hagelin16033-21500
B. Prust18112+03100
R. McDonagh19022+11100
B. Dubinsky8022+11400
J. Mitchell18011-2200
M. Rupp19000-23600
S. Bickel18000-31600
S. Eminger3000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
H. Lundqvist1910-9355251.76.933
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map