Los Angeles
Kings
New Jersey
Devils

26 SOG
19 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
LAK
NJD
game preview

Confident Devils hope to take Game 5

Saturday, 06.09.2012 / 12:31 PM

NHL.com


KINGS at DEVILS

(Los Angeles leads best-of-seven series, 3-1)

TV:
NBC, CBC, RDS  RADIO: Bloomberg 1130 AM

Big Story: The Kings will take their second shot at winning their first Stanley Cup. Fittingly, they can do it on the road, where they are perfect so far through the 2012 Stanley Cup Playoffs. Los Angeles is 10-0 away from Staples Center. A win on Saturday will not only be good enough to win the Cup, but it'll set a new NHL record for most road wins in a single postseason. The Devils will simply try to do what they did Wednesday night in L.A. -- live to see another day, another game, another road trip back to California.

Team Scope:

Kings:
That the Kings didn't close out the Devils in a sweep isn't all that surprising considering Game 4 has been by far their worst of these playoffs. They are now just 1-3 in Game 4s this postseason. They are remarkably perfect at 14-0 in Games 1, 2, 3 and 5.

"It's the Stanley Cup Final here," forward Trevor Lewis said. "It's pretty tough to sweep."

The Kings, though, have done an excellent job this postseason at moving on from their rare losses. That's the plan again, and it's easy enough to execute because they still are not under much pressure with a two-game lead in the series.

"We just don't let any distractions bother us. We go in, we play our game," forward Justin Williams said. "We know the Prudential Center is going to be rocking, just like when we had to go back to Phoenix and play Game 5, go back to Vancouver and play Game 5. The arenas are rocking and we'll have to be ready for them."

Devils: They feel they finally got some breaks and bounces in Game 4 after getting none through the first three games of the series. They also hope that they might have planted a small seed of doubt into the minds of all the Kings players, specifically goalie Jonathan Quick, who for the first time all series gave up two goals in a game. They both came in the third period.

Patrik Elias got off the schnide with his first goal in five games. Adam Henrique scored the winner, his third huge goal of the playoffs, including his OT goals in Game 7 against Florida and Game 6 against the Rangers. Ilya Kovalchuk scored into an empty net.

"There is no doubt that a win changes your mindset and relieves that pressure that you're finally getting rewarded for honest work," coach Peter DeBoer said.

It's unlikely that New Jersey will have any lineup changes for Game 5 after DeBoer made two significant ones for Game 4. Petr Sykora played for Jacob Josefson and Henrik Tallinder played his first game since Jan. 17 in place of Peter Harrold. DeBoer said both Sykora and Tallinder inserted a shot of energy into the lineup, and the hope is that it is still there in Game 5.

DeBoer specifically said Tallinder was "outstanding."

Who's Hot: Kings defenseman Drew Doughty has two goals in the last three games and points in the last five.

Injury Report: Neither team is reporting any injuries at this time, but then again, it's the Stanley Cup Final so they wouldn't report any injury to begin with. Regardless, all the regulars are expected to play in Game 5.

Stat Pack: The Devils are 9-1 in Games 4-7 this postseason after going 4-7 in Games 1-3. … The last four teams to win the Stanley Cup have done it on the road. … The Kings are 3-for-6 on the power play in the last two games. They were 6-for-77 in their first 16 games of the postseason. … The Devils' win in Game 4 was the 47th road victory in the 2012 Stanley Cup Playoffs. That's a new record for most road wins in a postseason.

Puck Drop: "Someone said the '42 Leafs (were the last team to come back from 0-3 to win in Cup Final). You know it's going to happen again, so why not us?" DeBoer said. "I think that's the approach. You're not going to go 200 years without someone else doing it. So, it's been long enough, it might as well be us."



series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
Jun 11 '12NJD 1 at LAK 6J. Carter
Jun 09 '12LAK 1 at NJD 2B. Salvador
Jun 06 '12NJD 3 at LAK 1A. Henrique
Jun 04 '12NJD 0 at LAK 4A. Martinez
Jun 02 '12LAK 2 at NJD 1 - OTJ. Carter
May 30 '12LAK 2 at NJD 1 - OTA. Kopitar
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
A. Kopitar1981119+15901
D. Brown1971017+153003
J. Williams1941115+81210
D. Doughty1941014+121410
M. Richards194913+11721
J. Carter196511-1432
D. Penner193811+43002
T. Lewis19167+6200
D. King19516+21302
M. Greene19145+81201
J. Stoll19224+41812
W. Mitchell19123+51610
A. Martinez19123+4801
S. Voynov19123-1400
J. Nolan19112+12100
C. Fraser17112-1400
B. Richardson13101+0400
R. Scuderi19011+10400
S. Gagne3000-1200
K. Clifford3000-1200
A. Loktionov2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick1915-4285201.43.946
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
I. Kovalchuk2281119-5650
Z. Parise238715-6431
T. Zajac237714-4412
B. Salvador2341014+102201
A. Henrique234812+111103
D. Clarkson233912+92203
D. Zubrus233710+01811
M. Zidlicky23189-12000
P. Elias23538-31020
A. Ponikarovsky23178+81201
R. Carter22527+52002
S. Gionta23347+5400
S. Bernier23257+31200
P. Sykora17224+2410
P. Harrold17044+2600
M. Fayne23033+4600
A. Volchenkov23112+9800
A. Larsson5101+3400
A. Greene23011+1800
J. Josefson6011+1000
H. Tallinder2000+0000
T. Sestito1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur2314-8476052.00.922
J. Hedberg10-11141.67.929
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map