Sign in with your NHL account:
  • Submit
  • Or
  • Sign in with Google
New Jersey
Devils
Los Angeles
Kings

18 SOG
25 SOG
1st2nd3rdT
NJD
LAK
  • Preview
  • Watch
  • Ice Tracker
  • Boxscore
  • Recap
  • photos (175)
game preview

Confident Devils visit Kings for Game 6

Wednesday, 08.06.2014 / 5:15 AM

NHL.com

Share with your Friends


Confident Devils visit Kings for Game 6
New Jersey Devils vs. Los Angeles Kings

DEVILS at KINGS

(Los Angeles leads best-of-seven series, 3-2)

TV:
NBC, CBC, RDS  RADIO: WFAN 660 AM

Big Story: For the third time, the Kings will try to get the elusive fourth victory that will give them the first Stanley Cup championship in the franchise's 45-year history. The Devils are trying to become just the third team in NHL history to push the Final to a seventh game after losing the first three.

Team Scope:

Devils:
New Jersey refuses to go away. The Devils sent everyone back to Southern California with a 2-1 victory on Saturday night after extending the series with a 3-1 win at L.A. in Game 4. The one constant in the two games was exceptional goaltending by Martin Brodeur, who outplayed L.A.'s Jonathan Quick in both games. He was superb - and a little lucky -- in Game 5, making 25 saves and having three other shots hit posts or crossbars.

"His performance speaks for itself," Devils coach Peter DeBoer said. "It's the timing of it. You know, I think the fact we're 9-1 or 10-1 in Games 4 through 7 in a series is a testament to how he enjoys that type of pressure."

Kings: Back-to-back losses have done nothing to diminish the confidence of the Kings, who won 15 of their first 17 playoff games before dropping Games 4 and 5 and seeing a 10-0 record on the road this spring spoiled on Saturday.

"I think we just have confidence in ourselves," defenseman Rob Scuderi said. "Most of the season was kind of a struggle for us, large parts of it at least, but I think, in the end, everyone thought that we had the answer in this room. I don't think this situation is any different. We have to feel the same way."

Who's Hot: Brodeur has allowed just one goal in each of the last two games. The win on Saturday was his 17th in the Stanley Cup Final, tying him with Billy Smith for fifth place on the all-time list. … New Jersey's Bryce Salvador scored the game-winner on Saturday and has 14 points this spring, tying him with L.A.'s Drew Doughty for the most among defensemen this spring. He had just nine points (all assists) in 82 regular-season games.

Injury Report: Both teams are as healthy as they can be after 100+ games.

Stat Pack: Saturday's game was the 50th this spring to be decided by one goal. The record for a single playoff year is 51, set in 2007. … New Jersey is 4-8 in Games 1-3 of the playoffs this spring -- but 10-1 in Games 4-7. … The team that has scored first has won all five games.

Puck Drop: After polishing off their first three opponents in just two games more than the minimum and looking unbeatable in the first three games of the Final, the Kings have hit their first rough patch this spring. But as they prepare for Game 6, they realize they're still just one win away from the ultimate prize - the one that has eluded the franchise since L.A. entered the League in 1967.

"We've been lucky in the playoffs, keeping series (to) low games," defenseman Matt Greene said. "You're going to lose two games in a row. That's why you work hard to win three. That's it. Right now, we've got the advantage going home. We've got to look at it like that and get our game going."
series schedule/results
DateScoreW. Goal
Jun 11 '12NJD 1 at LAK 6J. Carter
Jun 09 '12LAK 1 at NJD 2B. Salvador
Jun 06 '12NJD 3 at LAK 1A. Henrique
Jun 04 '12NJD 0 at LAK 4A. Martinez
Jun 02 '12LAK 2 at NJD 1 - OTJ. Carter
May 30 '12LAK 2 at NJD 1 - OTA. Kopitar
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
I. Kovalchuk2381119-7650
Z. Parise248715-8431
T. Zajac247714-6412
B. Salvador2441014+92601
A. Henrique245813+121103
D. Clarkson243912+83203
D. Zubrus243710+01811
A. Ponikarovsky24189+81201
M. Zidlicky24189-22200
P. Elias24538-31020
R. Carter23527+43202
S. Gionta24347+4400
S. Bernier24257+32700
P. Sykora18235+3610
P. Harrold17044+2600
M. Fayne24033+5600
A. Volchenkov24112+71000
A. Larsson5101+3400
A. Greene24011+1800
J. Josefson6011+1000
H. Tallinder3000-1000
T. Sestito1000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
M. Brodeur2414-9526292.12.917
J. Hedberg10-11141.67.929
PlayerGPGAP+/-PIMPPGW
D. Brown2081220+163413
A. Kopitar2081220+16901
D. Doughty2041216+111410
J. Williams2041115+81210
M. Richards2041115+11721
J. Carter208513+0443
D. Penner203811+43202
T. Lewis20369+7210
D. King20538+31302
M. Greene20246+91201
J. Stoll20235+51812
W. Mitchell20123+71610
A. Martinez20123+5801
S. Voynov20123+1400
J. Nolan20112+12100
C. Fraser18112-1400
B. Richardson13101+0400
R. Scuderi20011+9400
S. Gagne4000-1200
K. Clifford3000-1200
A. Loktionov2000+0000
GoalieGPRec.GASAGAASv%
J. Quick2016-4295381.41.946
(c) New Jersey Devils 2013 - All Rights Reserved
newjerseydevils.com is the official web site of the New Jersey Devils, a member team of the National Hockey League ("NHL"). NHL, the NHL Shield, the word mark and image of the Stanley Cup and NHL Conference logos are registered trademarks of the National Hockey League. All NHL logos and marks and NHL team logos and marks as well as all other proprietary materials depicted herein are the property of the NHL and the respective NHL teams and may not be reproduced without the prior written consent of NHL Enterprises, L.P. Copyright © 1999-2013 New Jersey Devils and the National Hockey League. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | AdChoices | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | Terms of UseEmploymentNHL.com Terms of Use |  Site Map